Ashwagandha Powder - 100% Natural - Organic
Ashwagandha Powder - 100% Natural - Organic

Ashwagandha Powder - 100% Natural - Organic

Regular price £9.50
Shipping calculated at checkout.

ABOUT THIS PRODUCT:

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Withania Somnifera
Common Names: Winter Cherry

UK & EU Shipping Only

Ashwagandha is an ancient medicinal herb. It is classified as an adaptogen, meaning it can help the body manage stress and anxiety. It is one of the main Ayurvedic herbs and has been used most for over 3000 years for a wide variety of conditions. Ayurvedic practitioners give this vital healing plant to help people strengthen their immune system after an illness. They often refer it to as “Indian Ginseng” because of its wonderful rejuvenating properties (although ginseng and ashwagandha are unrelated). 

  • Ancient medicinal herb
  • Reduce blood sugar level
  • Anti-anxiety and anti-depressant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anticancer properties
  • Reduce cortisol level
  • Reduce symptoms of depression

Suggested Use:

The usual recommended dose is 3-6g a day. Begin with 1/8 teaspoon, slowly increasing to 1 teaspoon. Add to smoothies, juices, water, nut milk etc. For people who suffer from insomnia and anxiety, having a hot drink that contains a teaspoon of powdered ashwagandha before bedtime can be very beneficial.

Precautions:

In extremely large doses, ashwagandha has been reported to induce abortions in animals. Although no similar studies have been carried out on humans, women should avoid the herb during pregnancy.