ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
(Butyrospermum parkii, also known as Vitellaria paradoxa)
Raw unrefined Shea Butter is most commonly ivory, beige to light yellow in colour. Bright white coloured Shea butter is not ivory nor beige, but most likely highly refined Shea Butter which no longer contains any healing properties. Orange carotenes found naturally in Shea Butter give it its colour.
Renowned for its health benefits, Shea butter has been used by Africans for thousands of years. Shea butter comes from the Karite tree, also known as Karite butter or women's gold. The tree grows in the Savannah regions of West Africa from Senegal in the West to Sudan in the East and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands.
Raw Shea butter is a superb moisturising ingredient with excellent healing properties. It is rich in Vitamin A, which helps improve skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, and blemishes. It is especially good for dry and damaged skin.
Shea butter is unusual from other cosmetic products in that it encourages your skin to absorb moisture from the air ensuring that your skin becomes softer and stays moisturised for longer. A gentle and effective moisturiser, Shea butter contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid that is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin. It is readily absorbed and is said to help in the absorption of other active ingredients. Adding Shea butter to shaving cream formulations can help to get a smooth shave.
An excellent addition to natural skin-care products, the butter contains 5%-10% phytosterols - plant hormones that help stimulate skin-cell growth. It also contains Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that helps protect the skin from free-radical damage.
Precautions: None known