Carapa Procera Oil / RAW & UNREFINED
Carapa Procera Oil / RAW & UNREFINED
Carapa Procera Oil / RAW & UNREFINED

Carapa Procera Oil / RAW & UNREFINED

Regular price £15.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

ABOUT THIS PRODUCT

Carapa Procera Oil

(Carapa procera)

Country of Origin: Guinea (Republic)

Raw// Premium // No Additive //Unrefined // Paraben Free // Chemical Free

Note: The raw oil is liquid in hot weather climate and solidifies under 25°C in cold weather temperatures.

This rare and difficult oil to extract, is derived from the seeds of the Carapa procera tree which is today limited in the world to some extremely remote regions of West Africa.

Traditionally, it is used in treating skin problems including eczema, acne, psoriasis, rashes, boils and ulcers.

The benefits of Carapa procera oil are numerous and have been identified by ethno-botanical research for its restructuring of the epidermis, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties. It possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and Omega 6 which stimulates the immune system and has the added beneficial effect of not being liked by insects, thus provides a formulation with natural insect repellent protection.

Although edible in the country of origin, the raw unrefined Carapa procera oil has a strong scent, is extremely bitter and solidifies under 25 degrees Celsius. 

This Carapa procera oil, is an all-natural product. It can be used in natural cosmetic products as a natural emollient, as an active ingredient or as a carrier. The oil is completely pure, raw and unrefined.

Common uses: Skincare, Soaps, Ointments, Shampoo, Haircare

Precautions: None known.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review